Privacy

Byta believes your privacy is important to the overall experience of its Platform and takes your privacy very seriously. While our Platform is solely a tool for you to share Content with recipients designated by You, we will still in the ordinary course of providing the Services collect and process information about you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information and how we will use your personal data.

Any information you provide to us by which you may be identified when using the Website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

1         The information we collect about you

In order to use certain features of the Website, you will need to register. When registering you will be asked to provide your real first and last names with your individual email address and create a username and password. You may also choose to submit additional personal information. For purposes of this Policy, the terms "personal information" and "personally identifiable information" shall mean all information provided during your initial registration on the Website and during your creation of a user profile, including, for example, your real name, e-mail address, postal address and other location information, your age, your gender and certain other demographic information or information that may enable online or offline contact with you. From the moment you register and begin using the Platform, we will monitor your activity on the website and log this information in our databases. This includes, but is not limited to, which audio content you upload or which you have submitted, when you listen to them, how long you listen to them for and so on. We will also monitor and log your music sharing activities which includes the same information of any recipient of your Content.

We keep track of the domains from which people visit Byta, but we cannot see a user's zip code, post code, city or country unless the user chooses to explicitly provide this information to us.

We collect data regarding the users of Byta, including: (i) The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user's computer. This may or may not be associated with a particular Internet Service Provider (ISP); (ii) The referring URL, if any; (iii) The browser software identification (i.e. the brand and version of your browser software).

2         How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any subscriptions you purchase, provide the services requested and monitor the status and efficiency of our Platform.

The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the services in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop and improve our website and our services.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services that we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our goods and services.

3         Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to receive@byta.com. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

4         Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Three of the third party services we use to track activity related to the Service, e.g. by placing cookies, are Google Analytics, Go Squared Analytics and Mixpanel Analytics.

From time to time we will use other 3rd party analytics companies to improve our service and help serve our users better. As such your data might be transferred to a 3rd party in order to perform these services though rest assured all your information is completely anonymised and no personal information is shared with third parties.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5         How we protect your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: all data is communicated using industry-standard SSL encryption; passwords are hashed before being saved to the database; server and database are firewall-protected, and access is password-protected and limited to essential maintenance only.

You should never disclose your account password to unauthorised people. We use certain security measures to help keep your personal information safe, but we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop any users try to get around the privacy or security settings on the Website through unforeseen and/or illegal activity. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons.

In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised or could be at risk, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of email as a means of such notification.

6         Data Protection and Transfers

Byta complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), including UK amending legislation and E.U. Directives. Pursuant to the Act, you have the right to be informed of, and to have access to, all of the personally identifiable information we hold about you, and you may do so by visiting your user profile when logged-in to your account on the Website, or by e-mailing us at receive@byta.com. A small admin fee may be payable.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to receive@byta.com Subject: Information Officer or send a letter to
Information Officer, Unit 48 Basepoint Business Centre Tewkesbury Gloucestershire GL20 8SD.

We may store information provided by you on our servers in the U.S., the U.K and/or elsewhere within the EEA. The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

7         Updating your information

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Byta changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to receive@byta.com or send a letter to Information Officer, Unit 48 Basepoint Business Centre Tewkesbury Gloucestershire GL20 8SD. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8         Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9         Your consent

By disclosing any information to us, through the Platform and by using the Platform as a registered user, you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by us as set out in this Policy and the Terms of Use, and you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United Kingdom and other countries and territories. If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information, then you should not use the Website as a Registered User, which means that many features will be unavailable to you.

10       Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 4th 2014.

11       How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to receive@byta.com or send a letter to Unit 48 Basepoint Business Centre Tewkesbury Gloucestershire GL20 8SD.

12       Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.